Service Classes Professional Classes Employees Instructors Principals Log out

 

Service
classes

Professional
classes

Employees

Instructors

Principals

Log out

Help

Home

 View a calendar of classes

Professional Personnel

  

1 day left until next class

Sort by:    Date        Instructor        Number        Title

 
Opening Session (3 hours)
Class #CO200

8/19/2019
Class time: 8:30am - 11:30am
Registration close date: 8/18/2019
Location: Keyser High
Lead instructor: Troy Ravenscroft
Required for all

Grade Level  (1.5 hours)
Class #CO202

8/19/2019
Class time: 2:30pm - 4:00pm
Location: To be announced
Lead instructor: GUEST SPEAKER

Tony Caridi (1.5 hours)
Class #CO201

8/19/2019
Class time: 1:00pm - 2:30pm
Location: To be announced
Lead instructor: GUEST SPEAKER

Opening Session (3 hours)
Class #CK200

8/19/2019
Class time: 8:30am - 11:30am
Location: To be announced
Lead instructor: GUEST SPEAKER

Tony Caridi/injury prevention (3 hours)
Class #CK201

8/19/2019
Class time: 1:00pm - 4:00pm
Location: To be announced
Lead instructor: GUEST SPEAKER

Administrative Updates and Policies (1 hour)
Class #501200

8/20/2019
Class time: 8:00am - 9:00am
Review the teacher handbook and give policy and procedure updates.
Registration close date: 8/20/2019
Location: Frankfort High
Lead instructor: Joseph Riley
Additional presenters: Joseph E. Riley

Stop the Bleed (3 hours)
Class #501201

8/20/2019
Class time: 9:00am - 12:00pm
Training all employees to safely and effectively stop bleeding in emergency situations.
Registration close date: 8/20/2019
Location: Frankfort High
Lead instructor: Joseph Riley
Additional presenters: Kara Griffith

Active Shooter (2.5 hours)
Class #501202

8/20/2019
Class time: 1:00pm - 3:30pm
Demonstrate active shooter weapons in proximity in the building.
Registration close date: 8/20/2019
Location: Frankfort High
Lead instructor: Joseph Riley
Additional presenters: Dean Olack

NCPS Opening/Orientation (3 hours)
Class #205200

8/20/2019
Class time: 8:00am - 11:00am
This session will cover policies, procedures and principal''s expectations
Registration close date: 8/20/2019
Location: New Creek Primary
Lead instructor: Robin McDowell
Additional presenters: Robin McDowell
School Improvements

Data Analysis/Scheduling (3 hours)
Class #205201

8/20/2019
Class time: 12:00pm - 3:00pm
Review of data, methods of collecting and maintaining data, intervention and scheduling
Registration close date: 8/20/2019
Location: New Creek Primary
Lead instructor: Robin McDowell
Additional presenters: Robin McDowell
Test Analysis
Technology
Instructional Strategies
School Improvements

BPS Data Analysis and Implementation of TIERs (3 hours)
Class #201200

8/20/2019
Class time: 12:00pm - 3:00pm
Data review and scheduling of TIER 2 and TIER 3
Location: Burlington Primary
Lead instructor: Joyce Malcolm
Additional presenters: Lynn Leatherman
Test Analysis
School Improvements

Current Trends and Issues (3 hours)
Class #701200

8/20/2019
Class time: 8:30am - 11:30am
Updates, simulated workplace
Registration close date: 8/19/2019
Location: Mineral Co. Technical Center
Lunch time: 11:30-12:30
Lead instructor: Loretta Mick

Policy review, test analysis, math for life (6 hours)
Class #208200

8/20/2019
Class time: 7:15am - 3:15pm
Review policies and school procedures, review test data, meet in grade level meetings, and training on Math for Life
Registration close date: 8/20/2019
Location: Wiley Ford Primary
Lead instructor: Paula Athey
High quality class
Next Generation
Test Analysis
Instructional Strategies
School Improvements

Fountain Primary Opening Day (3 hours)
Class #203200

8/20/2019
Class time: 8:00am - 11:00am
Review County/ School Policies and Procedures
    Introduce New Employees
    Staff Expectations
    School-wide Procedures
Location: Fountain Primary
Lunch time: On Your Own
Lead instructor: Patricia Twigg
High quality class
Instructional Strategies
School Improvements

Fountain Primary Opening Day (Part 2) (3 hours)
Class #203201

8/20/2019
Class time: 12:00pm - 3:00pm
Benchmarking Expectations/Data Analysis
    PBS Guidelines
    Computer Lab/Library Expectations
    Technology
Location: Fountain Primary
Lunch time: 11-12 On Your Own
Lead instructor: Patricia Twigg
High quality class
Test Analysis
Technology
Instructional Strategies
School Improvements

Opening - School Level (2 hours)
Class #202200

8/20/2019
Class time: 8:00am - 10:00am
Policy Review, School Information, Employee Handbook Review, Principal Expectations, Schedules, etc.
Registration close date: 8/20/2019
Location: Fort Ashby Primary
Lead instructor: Dawn Burke

Health Procedures/Issues (1 hour)
Class #202201

8/20/2019
Class time: 10:00am - 11:00am
Registration close date: 8/20/2019
Location: Fort Ashby Primary
Lead instructor: Dawn Burke
Additional presenters: Mindy Liller

SAT Procedures and Data Analysis Review (3 hours)
Class #202202

8/20/2019
Class time: 12:00pm - 3:00pm
Registration close date: 8/20/2019
Location: Fort Ashby Primary
Lead instructor: Dawn Burke
Additional presenters: Tanya Clark

Elk Garden Primary School Current Trends and Issues (3 hours)
Class #101200

8/20/2019
Class time: 8:00am - 11:00am
Location: At your school/workplace
Lead instructor: Michael Saturday

Elk Garden Primary School Support for Personalized Learning (3 hours)
Class #101201

8/20/2019
Class time: 12:00pm - 3:00pm
Location: At your school/workplace
Lead instructor: Michael Saturday

Foodhandlers/Updates (3 hours)
Class #CK202

8/20/2019
Class time: 8:30am - 11:30am
Location: To be announced
Lead instructor: Rebecca Schneider

Updates/Menus (3 hours)
Class #CK203

8/20/2019
Class time: 12:30pm - 3:30pm
Location: To be announced
Lead instructor: Rebecca Schneider

Opening Day Part Two (3 hours)
Class #210201

8/20/2019
Class time: 12:00pm - 3:00pm
Medical Training
    Emergency Drills and Procedures
    Read IEPs and Sign off
Registration close date: 8/20/2019
Location: Keyser Primary
Lead instructor: Lisa Goldstrom

Safety Updates (3 hours)
Class #701201

8/20/2019
Class time: 12:30pm - 3:30pm
Safety procedures and updates for MCTC. Officer Ellifriz will go over the new trends in tobacco and the hidden E-cigs/Juuls.
Location: Mineral Co. Technical Center
Lead instructor: Loretta Mick
Additional presenters: Officer Ellifritz

BPS Opening and Policy Review (3 hours)
Class #201201

8/20/2019
Class time: 8:00am - 11:00am
Review of policies, procedures and principal''s expectations
Location: Burlington Primary
Lunch time: 11:00 -12:00
Lead instructor: Joyce Malcolm
Additional presenters: Joyce Malcolm
School Improvements

Reading and Math (6 hours)
Class #208201

8/21/2019
Class time: 7:15am - 3:15pm
Review standards, team planning, Reflex Math training
Location: Wiley Ford Primary
Lead instructor: Paula Athey
High quality class
Multi-Cultural
Next Generation
Test Analysis
Technology
Instructional Strategies
School Improvements

c p i for aides am class (3 hours)
Class #aide201

8/21/2019
Class time: 8:00am - 11:00am
Location: To be announced
Lead instructor: Ashley Baker
County activity

c p i for aides pm class (3 hours)
Class #aide202

8/21/2019
Class time: 7:15am - 3:15pm
Location: To be announced
Lead instructor: Samantha Leput
County activity

 

Service Classes        Professional Classes

     

Copyright
Integrity Developers 2004 - 2019.   All Rights Reserved